Contact Us

Please contact us with any questions or comments using the information below. We look forward to hearing from you. Thank you!

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy applies to Veroda. (along with all subsidiaries, affiliates, successors and assigns thereof, referred to hereinafter collectively as “Veroda”, "we", "our" and/or "us"), our websites and services. Veroda knows that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your expectation that we will do so carefully and sensibly.

By visiting this or another Veroda website displaying this Privacy Policy or a link thereto (a "Website", or collectively the “Websites”), or by otherwise interacting with Veroda you agree to accept the practices described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is further subject to the Veroda Services Agreement related to the Veroda services you utilise and/or purchase. For questions on this Privacy Policy please contact our team via the contact information found on this Website.

Veroda values your privacy and is dedicated to protecting your personal information and providing you with notice about what personally identifiable information we collect and how it is used, what choices you have regarding the collection, use and distribution of that information, the security procedures we implement to protect that information and what access you may have to correct any inaccuracies in the information we have collected from you.

What Information Is Collected
We receive and store any information you enter on our Websites or give us in any other way, such as via telephone, electronic mail, online or otherwise. For example, this information may be collected when you contact us for customer support.

Here are the types of information we gather:

Contact Information: We collect and retain personal contact information that you submit to us voluntarily and this includes, but is not limited to, your name, mailing address, web address, telephone number, and e-mail address. This information may include your full name, mailing address, phone number, email address, and, where provided, your fax number. Such contact information may be used, for example, to communicate with you when necessary with respect to transactions. Additionally, we may collect contact information provided to us during any correspondence relating to customer support, as well as in connection with products and services offered on our Websites.

Financial Information: We collect and retain certain financial information from when you purchase our products and services. For example, when you sign up for any other product or service through Veroda, we require you to provide a credit card number and billing address before we will process that application. We will not sell, share or rent any financial information collected from you except as disclosed in this Privacy Policy or as necessary to fulfil any order for our products or services.

Demographic Information: We may collect and store anonymous demographic information (such as your postcode, gender and age), and use this data to tailor your experience on our Websites, provide content that we think you might be interested in, perform general improvements to the Websites, and display the content according to your preferences. Such demographic information may be shared with partners, market researchers and other third parties on an aggregate, non-personally identifiable basis. No personally identifiable information will be linked to such aggregated demographic information that is shared with third parties.

Other Information: We collect and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, our servers track the type of web browser you are using and the page from which you link. Additionally, we log IP addresses (a unique number assigned to every computer on the Internet) in order to improve security, analyse trends and administer the Websites. We may track your movement within the Websites, the third-party website pages from which you were referred, access times and browser types. We use this information to gauge the effectiveness of our Websites, track information for statistical purposes and to improve the products and services we provide. We collect this information to better develop a sense of what services our customers need and identify areas of improvement to the Websites. We may use such information for marketing purposes, and to send information to you that we believe might be of interest. In addition, such information may be shared with partners, market researchers and other third parties on an aggregate, non-personally identifiable basis. No personally identifiable information will be linked to such aggregated information shared with third parties.

We may supplement the information you provide us by acquiring publicly or commercially available information as available in the public domain or from third parties, for instance, to verify your address or to update your information and to create a profile of your preferences. We tie your personally identifiable information to information in the profile, in order to improve the content of the Websites for you or to inform you about products or services that we think will be of interest to you. From time to time, we may also ask you to participate in surveys or other communications conducted by us or third parties designed to help us improve the Websites or the products or services we provide.

Cookies: The Websites use “cookies” such purposes as enhancing your online experience by making it easier for you to navigate through the Websites and making certain features work better. Cookies are text files which are commonly deposited by websites on a user's hard drive when the user visits a website. The file identifies a user's computer and can record the user's preferences and other data about the user's website visit. We do not extract information about individual users during this process. Your web browser may enable you to disable cookies, but please note that certain services may not function correctly without it and your experience on our Websites may be hindered.

Third Party Cookies: We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet. These companies may collect and use information about your visits to this and other websites and your interaction with our products and services in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. However, no personally identifiable information (such as your name, address, email address or telephone number) will be connected with such information. They may use information about your visits to this and other websites to target advertisements for goods and services and may be used to keep track of user response to each advertisement. These targeted advertisements may appear on our Websites or on other sites that you visit. The anonymous information is collected through the use of a pixel tag or cookies, which are industry standard technologies used by most major websites. If you do not want such companies to collect this information you may opt-out.

To learn more about the use of this information or choose not to have this information used by certain third-party advertising partners, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices. Please note that if you delete your cookies, use a different browser, or buy a new computer, you will need to renew your opt-out choice.

Web Beacons: The Websites may contain electronic images (called a "single-pixel GIF" or a "web beacon") that allow a website to track the effectiveness of marketing campaigns. No personally identifiable information will be transmitted via web beacons.

Telephone Recording and Monitoring: To ensure Veroda customers receive quality service, Veroda selects phone calls for recording and/or monitoring. These calls, between Veroda customers (or potential customers) and employees, are evaluated by Veroda representatives. This is to guarantee that prompt, consistent assistance and accurate information is delivered in a professional manner. In contacting Veroda creating an account with Veroda, or by otherwise utilising any Veroda products or services, you hereby consent to any such call recording and/or monitoring.

How Personal Information Is Used
Our Use: We receive and store any personal information you enter on our Websites or give to us voluntarily in any other way and may use it to contact you from time to time. We take steps designed to ensure that only the employees who need access to your personal information to fulfil their employment duties will have access to it. By registering on a Website and providing your telephone number, you agree that this action constitutes a purchase, enquiry and/or application for purposes of telemarketing laws. Regardless of the fact that your telephone and/or cell number may be listed with the TPS, you are providing your express written consent to receive future information (including telemarketing) about products and services from us and/or our affiliates, and you hereby agree and consent to our contacting you using the information you have provided and will provide to us. This means we may contact you by e-mail, phone and/or cell number (including use of automated dialling equipment and/or pre-recorded calls), text (SMS) message, social networks or any other means of communication that your wireless or other telecommunications device may be capable of receiving (i.e. video, etc.). We may also send you information or offers from time to time to the postal address or email address we have on file (as further outlined in this Privacy Policy). You further acknowledge that you are not required to agree directly or indirectly or enter into an agreement regarding our telemarketing efforts as a condition of purchasing any goods or services from us or our affiliates.

Electronic Mail: From time to time, Veroda may use your personal information to contact you by electronic mail concerning our services. These communications are often intended to inform you of important information regarding your account, or about general services provided by Veroda and/or its affiliates. If you do not want to receive email from us or our affiliates regarding new services, please click the "unsubscribe" link which is included at the bottom of any email you receive from us. However, in order to fulfil our service obligations to you, we will continue to send you emails regarding your account administration, as well as any necessary information, such as renewal notices and instructions. By providing us with your email address you consent to receiving communications from us electronically and all notices, disclosures and other communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing.

Service Related Uses: We may use your personal information to contact you about the goods or services you have purchased from us, or for other purposes in which you have expressed an interest, for example, if you have contacted customer service or made an enquiry. We will also provide you with service and account related announcements. For instance, if the delivery of a service or product is delayed we might send you an email, or other message, or if there is some service issue with something you might have ordered. Generally, you may not opt-out of these communications, which are not promotional in nature. If you do not wish to receive them, you have the option to cancel your services with us.

Protection of Veroda and Others: We may release account and other personal information when we are required to do so by law, court order, subpoena or other government or law enforcement authority or regulatory agency, including ICANN, in order to enforce or apply our Services Agreement or other agreements, or when we believe in good faith that disclosing this information is necessary or advisable, including for example, to protect the rights, property, or safety of Veroda, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection, credit risk reduction or other similar purposes. Sites Other Than Veroda, Veroda has no control over and is not responsible for the privacy policies or information gathering practices of other websites, including those to which we may link and those which may link to us. We strongly recommend that you review the privacy policies of every online service you use before submitting any personal information and direct any concerns to the site administrator of that website.

How Long We Keep Your Personal Data.
We keep information only for as long as we need it to provide you services, manage our business or as required by law or contract. Where you have a contract with us, we will retain your data for the length of the contract, and will further retain that information for a time period consistent with our legal or regulatory responsibilities, after you terminate all your services with us to resolve disputes, enforce our relevant Service Agreement, and to adhere to the technical and legal requirements and constraints related to the security, integrity and operation of the Sites. If you have any questions about how long we will keep your specific data, please contact us.

How We Keep Your Personal Data Safe.
We work to protect the security of your financial information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer ("SSL") software, which encrypts the information you input on the Site. However, no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure and we cannot guarantee its absolute security. You can further help to ensure your security by taking a few simple precautions. For instance, it is important to protect against unauthorised access to your computer, and to be sure to sign off when you are finished using a shared computer.

Limitation Of Liability
Veroda assumes no responsibility or liability with regard to any theft, loss, alteration or misuse of personal or other information lawfully provided by Veroda to third parties, or with regard to the failure of any third party to abide by this privacy policy or such third party.

Contacting Us.
If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, you can contact us by writing to us at info@veroda.co.uk or by mail at 121-131 Bradford Court Business Centre, Bradford Street, Birmingham, B12 0NS.

Terms of Business & GDPR


Veroda Productions Ltd
Privacy Policy
Veroda Productions Ltd takes your privacy very seriously. This privacy policy has been prepared in line with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which promotes fairness and transparency for all individuals in respect of their personal data. Should we ask you to provide certain information which you can be identified by when using this website then you can be assured it will only be in accordance with this privacy statement. This privacy policy applies to all data we process, and by using Veroda Productions ltd you consent to our collection and use of such data.
Veroda Productions ltd may need to change this policy from time to time and will update this page. You should check this page to ensure you are happy with any changes. This Policy is effective from the 01/01/2020
1. The Data we collect
As a data controller we collect a variety of data in order to deliver our services, and we will manage your personal data transparently, fairly and securely.
We may ask you to provide us the following data –
Name and Surname
Contact information including email address and phone numbers you provide
Address and postcode
Date of your wedding and venue
Details / notes taken in a meeting with you; to help us remember conversations and details so we can provide the best possible service on the day.
If you email us or message us through social media these messages are stored within our email account and social media account and are stored as long as practicable so it allows us to provide you with better future services.
As we are a photographic & videographic business we also create and manage images as per our contractual agreement(s).
2. What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and to provide you with the best possible service; we may use the information you have provided for:
Internal record keeping
To improve our products and services
To fulfil an order
We may send you emails from time to time to arrange meetings to discuss your wedding and timings in more details, let you know about special offers and new products, keep you updated on your images and other information you may find interesting using the email address you have provided.
We are also required by law to collect and retain certain information relating to any order you place with us and wedding booking you make with us to comply with HMRC accounting regulations.
3. Who do we share it with?
Veroda Productions ltd takes your privacy very seriously. We do not sell your data to third party organisations. There are only a few cases where some of your data may be shared with third parties to allow us to provide our services to you and these include:
Service Providers for delivery and postage to allow us to send you documentation, orders and albums (information shared would include Name, Address and in some case email address / mobile number)
Manufacturers (our album provider), information shared includes Name, wedding date and venue.
Customer payment provider when placing and online order so we can process your order and fulfil our service to you, information shared includes, name, address and email address.

Data Recovery Companies (in the event any data becomes corrupted due to a malfunction with our hard drives or accidental damage), we will never share your name and address to the Data Recovery Company but only seek to recover any video files or photos we have captured from your events to minimise the risk of a complete photo and video failure to providing our services to you.

4. How long is the data stored?
We will retain your data for a period of 2 year after we have given you the completed products we have contractually agreed, we will archive your photographs and videos indefinitely in that period of time along with your relevant details and consent forms. This is due to requests for replacement images being made several months after being taken.
5. Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we place your data in a secured office and in Hard Drives that stay in office at all times to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
6. Cookies
When you visit our website we also collect Cookies. A cookie is a small file, which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
7. Links to other websites
Our website does contain links to other websites which we feel may be of interest to you. Once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website and we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
8. Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information by letting us know what you are not happy with and we will remove your details immediately.
We will never sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information, which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. We may hire a third party company in order to help process your wedding photo and video, but we will never give them permission to make copies or share your data with any other third parties.
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.